Is Yon Ho Soybean Drink Original 250ml (Pack Of 4) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Emulsifier (E471), Thickener (E466), Raising Agent (E500(ii)), Salt

Check Yon Ho Soybean Drink Original 250ml (Pack Of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yon Ho Soybean Drink Original 250ml (Pack Of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie