Is Yon Ho Soybean Powder Classic Original Flavour (12 Sachets) 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-genetically modified soybean

non-genetically modified soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-genetically Modified Soybean, Maltose Syrup (Corn), Maltodextrin (Corn)

Check Yon Ho Soybean Powder Classic Original Flavour (12 Sachets) 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yon Ho Soybean Powder Classic Original Flavour (12 Sachets) 350g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep