Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy whey

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate-flavored canned beverage offers a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and a sweet, cocoa-forward taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled as a quick snack or paired with sandwiches, use it in lunchboxes, or serve at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience, and consistent flavor across cans and easy portability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup And/or Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soybean Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Sodium Caseinate (Protein Source), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Calcium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin D3 And Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go