Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate flavored bottled drink provides a sweet, moderately chocolatey flavor and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. People commonly sip it chilled from the glass bottle, include it with lunches or snacks, or use it as a nostalgic treat. Reviews frequently mention convenience, sweetness level, retro appeal, and easy to carry packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavored bottled drink provides a sweet, moderately chocolatey flavor and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. People commonly sip it chilled from the glass bottle, include it with lunches or snacks, or use it as a nostalgic treat. Reviews frequently mention convenience, sweetness level, retro appeal, and easy to carry packaging.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Alkali Process), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3
Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - Single Glass Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


