Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink chocolate beverage with a sweet, cocoa flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. It is commonly consumed cold as a snack or lunch drink, poured over ice or blended into shakes. Reviews mention nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, kid friendly taste, convenient packaging, and occasional artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (from Milk), Contains Less than 2% of Cocoa (Alkali Process), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3.

Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go