Is YOP, Assorted (Case) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrates

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Fruit Purees: Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry, Banana, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Active Bacterial Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Colour, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check YOP, Assorted (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YOP, Assorted (Case) is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast