Is Yoplait Greek Strawberry Raspberry Fat Free Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar. Contain 0.5 % or less of: Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Yogurt Cultures (L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.

Check Yoplait Greek Strawberry Raspberry Fat Free Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Greek Strawberry Raspberry Fat Free Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie