Is YOPLAIT GRK 100 PRTN FF YGRT LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FRUIT BLEND (WATER, LEMON PULP, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, MALIC ACID). CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS), NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check YOPLAIT GRK 100 PRTN FF YGRT LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOPLAIT GRK 100 PRTN FF YGRT LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


