Is YOPLAIT GRK 100 PRTN FF YGRT LEMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FRUIT BLEND (WATER, LEMON PULP, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, MALIC ACID). CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS), NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check YOPLAIT GRK 100 PRTN FF YGRT LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go