Is Yoplait Light Blueberry Patch Yogurt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED #40, VITAMIN A ACETATE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), BLUE #1, VITAMIN D3.

Check Yoplait Light Blueberry Patch Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go