Is Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Wheat Germ, Wheat Bran, Honey, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep