Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin d3
vitamin a acetate
acidophilus

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. MOUNTAIN BLUEBERRY : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go