Is Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk low fat grade a pasteurized cultured
  • l acidophilus

milk low fat grade a pasteurized cultured

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-cheesecake flavored yogurt delivers a sweet strawberry note with a mild cheesecake tang and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert, buyers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional slight graininess or separation reported in some reviews and often enjoyed by families and commuters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Low Fat Grade A Pasteurized Cultured , Sugar , Strawberries , Corn Starch Modified , Gelatin Kosher , Citric Acid , Tricalcium Phosphate , Flavors Natural , Carmine Color , Pectin , Vitamin A Acetate , Vitamin D3 , Contains ( Live Active Cultures [ L Acidophilus ] )

Check Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie