Is Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin kosher
  • carmine color
  • tricalcium phosphate

gelatin kosher

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-cheesecake flavored yogurt delivers a sweet strawberry note with a mild cheesecake tang and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert, buyers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional slight graininess or separation reported in some reviews and often enjoyed by families and commuters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Low Fat Grade A Pasteurized Cultured , Sugar , Strawberries , Corn Starch Modified , Gelatin Kosher , Citric Acid , Tricalcium Phosphate , Flavors Natural , Carmine Color , Pectin , Vitamin A Acetate , Vitamin D3 , Contains ( Live Active Cultures [ L Acidophilus ] )

Check Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie