Is Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt Lactose Free?

Description
This strawberry yogurt offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, it’s spooned directly from the cup, stirred into smoothies, or used as a simple topping. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial taste among consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This strawberry yogurt offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, it’s spooned directly from the cup, stirred into smoothies, or used as a simple topping. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial taste among consumers.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


