Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • reduced-fat milk
  • strawberry low fat yogurt
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Strawberry Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go