Is Yoplait Petit Miam Kids Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry & Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural flavours
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Milk Solids, Water, Strawberry Puree (4%), Cream, Banana Puree (1%), Thickeners (Corn Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice, Enzyme (Lactase), Yoghurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L.Bulgaricus.<br>Probiotic Cultures: B. Lactis.
Check Yoplait Petit Miam Kids Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry & Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Petit Miam Kids Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry & Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Candy
Where to buy
Yoplait Petit Miam Kids Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry & Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


