Is Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Kids Gluten Free Strawberry Yogurt Pouches (8 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored squeezable pouches offer a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced berry sweetness that appeals to children. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go treats, reviewers note convenience and kid approval, while some mention occasional leaking caps or inconsistent pouch firmness across packages, with some reporting variable flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Kosher Gelatin (For Thickening), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Carrageenan (For Thickening), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Contains Live And Active Yogurt Cultures

Check Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Kids Gluten Free Strawberry Yogurt Pouches (8 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Kids Gluten Free Strawberry Yogurt Pouches (8 Count) is available at 17 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go