Is Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey proteins

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture commonly described as mildly sweet and subtly fragrant; consumers report it blends well into breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness level higher than expected; generally praised for versatility and everyday snacking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Proteins, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Active Bacterial Culture, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Yoplait Source Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking