Is Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate yogurt

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy chocolate mousse with a whipped, velvety texture; often eaten straight from the cup as a single‑serve everyday snack or an after‑meal treat. Reviewers commonly note a light, fluffy mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and portability, praising flavor consistency while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoplait Whips! Chocolate Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Mousse Cup is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast