Is Yoplait Whips! Girl Scout Peanut Butter Chocolate Yogurt Mousse Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures
  • chocolate peanut butter yogurt

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Peanut Butter Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Fructose, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Chocolate Liquor, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Peanut), Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Whips! Girl Scout Peanut Butter Chocolate Yogurt Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Whips! Girl Scout Peanut Butter Chocolate Yogurt Mousse is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go