Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Mixed Berry - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Blueberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Raspberries, Strawberries, Contains 1% or Less of: Blackberries, Corn Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Kosher Gelatin, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Mixed Berry - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Mixed Berry - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


