Is York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate-coated peppermint patties deliver a pronounced minty center with a cool, clean finish; texture combines firm exterior with a slightly chewy, soft core. Shoppers note consistent peppermint intensity, occasional broken pieces in bulk packs, and frequent use for holiday gifting, baking, and candy dishes, and perceived good shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go