Is York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

York Peppermint Patties are a convenient and smooth chocolate candy that is individually wrapped. People love these patties and find them delicious and fresh. With their refreshing mint flavor and rich chocolate coating, York Peppermint Patties are a popular choice among candy enthusiasts. The convenience of the individually wrapped packaging makes them easy to enjoy on the go. Overall, these patties are highly regarded for their taste and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, invert sugar, milk fat, egg whites, lecithin (soy), cocoa butter, oil of peppermint, pgpr, natural flavors, milk.

Check York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties | Spoonful