Is York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct/ 0.88 oz. Pouches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skim milk, breakfast cocoa (processed with alkali), cocoa (processed with alkali), cream, cellulose gum, calcium phosphate, natural & artificial flavor

Check York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct/ 0.88 oz. Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct/ 0.88 oz. Pouches is available at 2 retailers

VonsMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking