Is York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate–coated peppermint confections deliver a cool, brisk mint flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a crisp chocolate snap; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, quick snack, or party candy. Reviewers note refreshing mint and strong chocolate balance, convenience of individual pieces, and occasional complaints about artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Oil Of Peppermint, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)

Check York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go