Is York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate–coated peppermint confections deliver a cool, brisk mint flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a crisp chocolate snap; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, quick snack, or party candy. Reviewers note refreshing mint and strong chocolate balance, convenience of individual pieces, and occasional complaints about artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Oil Of Peppermint, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)

Check York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go