Is Yorkshire Provender Root Vegetable & Pearl Barley Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (15%), Carrot (12%), Parsnip (6%), Celeriac (Celery) (5%), Swede (5%), Onion, Leek, Celery, Double Cream (Milk), Pearl Barley (2.5%), Vegetable Bouillon ^Salt, Potato Starch, Dried Vegetables (Celeriac (Celery), Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Spices (Celery, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Herbs (Lovage, Parsley)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Parsley, Thyme, Black Pepper

Check Yorkshire Provender Root Vegetable & Pearl Barley Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Yorkshire Provender Root Vegetable & Pearl Barley Soup | Spoonful