Is Yorkshire Valley Farms Organic Chicken Breakfast Sausage Rounds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic chicken
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Seasoning (organic Rice Flour, Organic Spice, Organic Onion Powder, Sea Salts, Organic Concentrated Raisin Juice, Organic Honey, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Flavour, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Canola Oil), Water, Sea Salts.
Check Yorkshire Valley Farms Organic Chicken Breakfast Sausage Rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yorkshire Valley Farms Organic Chicken Breakfast Sausage Rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Poultry · Patty


