Is Yost Gourmet Pops, 20 Count Bag - Cotton Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • milk
  • egg
  • natural and artificial flavors

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Natural And Artificial Color (Includes Fd&c Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide), This Product Does Not Contain, Artificial Sweeteners, Salt, Fat, Trans Fat, Cholesterol, Yeast, Or Gluten, Is Not Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Milk, Egg, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Or Soy Products

Check Yost Gourmet Pops, 20 Count Bag - Cotton Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yost Gourmet Pops, 20 Count Bag - Cotton Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go