Is YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e270
- lactic acid
- e621
- e635
- +1 more
e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Cakes [Rice(70.79%), Refine Salt, Acidity Regulator(E330), Grain Alcohol], Sauce [Tomato Ketchup, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch Syrup Red Pepper Paste {Starch Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water Red Pepper Seasoning, Defatted Soybean Powder Salt, Wheat , Rice Powder, Grain Alcohol, Monosodium L-glutamate(E621), Rice Seeds}, Fructose, Seasoning Complex{Salt, Monosodium L-Glutamate(E621), Sugar Starch, Garlic Flavour Powder, Onion Flavour Powder Caramel Colour(E150a), Pepper Powder, Garlic Concentrate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide(E635), Onion Concentrate}, Apple Purée, Onion, Refined Rice Wine{Water, Rice, Grain Alcohol, Fructose, Starch Syrup, Lactic Acid(E270), Yeast, Rice Seeds}, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Blended Oil (Red Pepper Oil, Corn Oil), Lemon Extract, Oleoresin Paprika(E160c), Acidity Regulator{E501(i), E500(I), E339(ii), E450(iii)}, Flavor Enhancer(E635), Black Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum(E415)]
Check YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


