Is Young's Cheesy Fish Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Topping [45%] [carrot [40%], Potato [34%], Sweet Potato [25%], Salt], Cheese Sauce [30%] [milk [50%], Water, Cheddar Cheese [milk] [15%], Single Cream [milk] [5%], Cornflour, Unsalted Butter [milk], Onion, White Pepper], Cod [fish] [8%], Salmon [fish] [8], Sweetcorn. Contains: Fish, Milk.

Check Young's Cheesy Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch