Is youngs chip shop 6 fish cakes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • caution! although extra care has been taken to remove all bones

caution! although extra care has been taken to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Allergy Advice! , Caution! Although Extra Care Has Been Taken To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain, Nutrition Information Ri For An Average Adult

Check youngs chip shop 6 fish cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking