Is Young's Hand-Seasoned Garlic Herb Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • atlantic salmon
  • fish
  • milk
  • milk derived products
  • lobster
  • shrimp
  • crab
  • a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
milk
milk derived products

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Oil, Citric Acid. Contains: Atlantic Salmon (fish). Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (crab, Lobster And Shrimp), Milk Or Milk Derived Products.

Check Young's Hand-Seasoned Garlic Herb Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep