Is Young's Hand-Seasoned Garlic Herb Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon
  • fish
  • lobster
  • shrimp
  • crab
  • a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish
  • packed in a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish
  • natural flavors

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
lobster
shrimp

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Oil, Citric Acid. Contains: Atlantic Salmon (fish). Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (crab, Lobster And Shrimp), Milk Or Milk Derived Products.

Check Young's Hand-Seasoned Garlic Herb Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep