Is Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced White Fish (42%) ( Fish ), Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Starch, Water, Yeast, Seasoning [Salt, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Parsley Oil], Parsley, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper

Check Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch