Is Your Fresh Market Crunchy Coleslaw Salad de chou croquante Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Sugar, Mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, liquid egg yolk [egg yolk, salt], vinegar, salt), Water, Horseradish (horseradish, vinegar, water, salt, soybean oil, sugar, citric acid), Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Modified corn starch, Xanthan gum, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Annatto, Onion powder, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Your Fresh Market Crunchy Coleslaw Salad de chou croquante against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwich FillingTopping
Vegan? Your Fresh Market Crunchy Coleslaw Salad de chou croquante | Spoonful