Is Your Fresh Market Pastrami Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef
- natural smoke flavour
- polysorbate 80
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Carrageean, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Polysorbate 80, Glycerine, Natural Smoke Flavour, Rubbed With Paprika, Spice, Spice Extracts, Salt,contains: Soy, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard
Check Your Fresh Market Pastrami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Pastrami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Pastrami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


