Is Youtheory Marine Collagen -- 2500 mg - 290 Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • catfish
  • tilapia
  • fish
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

catfish

Dietitian note

Catfish is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Contains: Fish (Tilapia And Catfish)

Check Youtheory Marine Collagen -- 2500 mg - 290 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Youtheory Marine Collagen -- 2500 mg - 290 Tablets is available at 3 retailers

VitacostThrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go