Is Yube Udon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Katsuo Dashi (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito extract), Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean oil, Natural Flavors.
Check Yube Udon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yube Udon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


