Is Yube Udon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- bonito powder
- katsuo dashi
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Katsuo Dashi (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito extract), Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean oil, Natural Flavors.
Check Yube Udon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yube Udon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


