Is Yucatan Guacamole Restaurant Style - 16 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and slightly chunky guacamole offers a mild tang and savory depth, with a creamy mouthfeel and detectable chunkiness; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and sandwiches, or a spread. Reviewers note fresh flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable texture and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocado, Jalapeno Pepper (Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Contains 1% or Less of: (Dehydrated) Onion, (Dehydrated) Garlic, (Dehydrated) Red Pepper, (Dehydrated) Jalapeno, (Dehydrated) Cilantro, Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum.

Check Yucatan Guacamole Restaurant Style - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yucatan Guacamole Restaurant Style - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping