Is Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Guacamole 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Has a mild, creamy yet slightly chunky texture with a fresh, tangy flavor profile; commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, and party appetizer. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, convenient prepackaged size, mild seasoning level, suitability for entertaining, with occasional comments about shelf life and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Has a mild, creamy yet slightly chunky texture with a fresh, tangy flavor profile; commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, and party appetizer. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, convenient prepackaged size, mild seasoning level, suitability for entertaining, with occasional comments about shelf life and freshness.
Ingredients
hass avocado, salt, contains 1% or less of: onion (dehydrated), red bell pepper (dehydrated), garlic (dehydrated), cilantro (dehydrated), jalapeno (dehydrated), ascorbic acid (to maintain freshness), citric acid (to maintain freshness), sugar, xanthan gum
Check Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Guacamole 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Guacamole 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yucatan Mild Authentic Recipe Guacamole 16 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


