No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Yukon Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUKON GOLD POTATOES*, RUSSET POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TURMERIC), FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID AND BHA, *DRIED

Check Yukon Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Yukon Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful