Is Yule log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (12%) (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Dried Egg White, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins; Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt.

Check Yule log against your own diets in the app.