Is Yum Earth Organic Candy Canes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peppermint flavor

natural peppermint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cane sugar, Organic brown rice syrup, Natural peppermint flavor, Colored with organic fruit and vegetable concentrate (Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant).

Check Yum Earth Organic Candy Canes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yum Earth Organic Candy Canes is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetSpud Ca

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing