Is Yumi's Chipotle Hommus Dip 200g Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy profile with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and dips easily. Commonly used as a snack dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment to vegetables and crackers. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; some mention a stronger-than-expected heat and variable saltiness across batches and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 575
575
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy profile with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and dips easily. Commonly used as a snack dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment to vegetables and crackers. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and versatility, noting consistent creaminess; some mention a stronger-than-expected heat and variable saltiness across batches and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (62%), Canola Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame), Chipotle (7%) (Chipotle Peppers (57%), Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (575), Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (202).
Check Yumi's Chipotle Hommus Dip 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Chipotle Hommus Dip 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yumi's Chipotle Hommus Dip 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


