Is YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH REAL SNOW CRAB, 9.7 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • yummi spicy mayo
  • crab
  • real crab snow
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (MILLED RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR[SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT]), REAL CRAB SNOW, CRAB, SALT, WATER), FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, YUMMI SPICY MAYO (SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTS OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), YUMMI SUSHI SAUCE (DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS AND SALT), CORNSTARCH, CONCENTRATED RAISIN JUICE, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE AND SALT), SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA), SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS), SEAWEED.

Check YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH REAL SNOW CRAB, 9.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH REAL SNOW CRAB, 9.7 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go