Is YUMMI SUSHI HAWAIIAN ROLL, EA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito extract
  • flying fish roe
  • green tobiko
  • tuna
  • salmon
  • carbon monoxide

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (MILLED RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT]), SALMON (SALMON, NATURAL ASTAXANTHIN), TUNA (TUNA AND CARBON MONOXIDE OR TASTELESS SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), GREEN TOBIKO (FLYING FISH ROE, SORBITOL, VINEGAR, BONITO EXTRACT, SALT, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), AVOCADO PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA), SEAWEED.

Check YUMMI SUSHI HAWAIIAN ROLL, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

YUMMI SUSHI HAWAIIAN ROLL, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep