Is YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • natural flavors
  • carbon monoxide

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, TUNA (TUNA AND CARBON MONOXIDE OR TASTELESS SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), SPICY POKE SAUCE (YUMMI SPICY MAYO [SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE {CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM}, SUGAR WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLEEGGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE,EXTRACTS OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), LIGHT CORN SYRUP [LIGHT CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA], CHILI PEPPER, SWEET SOY SAUCE SOYBEAN, STARCH {WHEAT FLOUR}, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE ADD AS PRESERVATIVE 0.01, CHILI OIL [SESAME OIL, CORNOIL, CHILIPEPPER EXTRACT, PAPRIKA COLOR], CHILI GARLIC [FRESH CHILI, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), AVOCADO, RED CABBAGE, YELLOW ONION, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, GREEN ONION, SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS).

Check YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

YUMMI SUSHI TUNA POKE BOWL VEGGIE & SPICY POKE SAUCE, 13.4 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go